Monoskop:Contents

From Monoskop
(Redirected from Contents)
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Art and culture

Avant-garde and modernist magazines, Dance, Artists' publishing, Graphic design, Photography, Typewriter art, Multimedia environments, Design research, Video activism, Urban practices, Zine culture, Demoscene, VJing, Live cinema, Art and technology centres, Cyberfeminism, Art and activism, Community television, Hacktivism, Net culture, Community servers, Hackerspaces, CD-ROM art, Circuit bending, Pure Data, Media archives, VVVV, Maker culture, Glitch art, Live coding, Locative media, Libre graphics, Electromagnetism, Surf clubs, DIY biology, Decolonial aesthetics, Post-digital, Neural aesthetics. Visual art, Contents, Index, About.


Studies

Anthropology, Art history, History of architecture, Biomechanics, Classics, Commons, Cultural techniques, Cyberfeminism, Cybernetics, Decolonial aesthetics, Design research, Digital humanities, Information theory, Marxist aesthetics, Media archaeology, Media ecology, Mediology, Modern periodical studies, Neuroaesthetics, Neural aesthetics, Philosophy of technology, Posthumanities, Postmedia, Poststructuralism, Semiotics, Sensory ethnography, Software studies, Structuralism, Systems theory.
Art writers, Film writers, Music writers, Writers.


Visual art

Styles and movementsHistoriansWritersMuseumsCare1990sEast Central EuropeReference.
Art and culture, Contents, Index, About.


Software
communities of practice

Art and technology centres, Circuit bending, Community servers, Copyright activism, Data activism, Demoscene, Digital libraries, DIY biology, Federated networks, File sharing, Free software, Game art, Hacker culture, Hackerspaces, Hacktivism, Internet activism, Libre graphics, Live coding, Live video, Maker culture, Media archives, Net art, Neural aesthetics, Open hardware, Shadow libraries, Software art. Art and culture, Contents, Index, About.


Sound and Music
communities of practice

Music magazines, Radio art, Pirate radio, Community radio, Electroacoustic music, Computer music, Sound art, Field recording, Noise, Cassette culture, Max/MSP, Pure Data, SuperCollider, Net radio, Live coding, Writers. Art and culture, Contents, Index, About.


Moving Image
communities of practice in film and video

Early cinema, Experimental film, Expanded cinema, Video art, Live cinema, Film labs, Media archives, Community television, Demoscene, VJing, VVVV, Live coding, Writers. Art and culture, Contents, Index, About.


Literature
groups, movements, cultures

Avant-garde and modernist magazines, Artists' publishing, Vorticism, Dada, Zenitism, Estridentismo, Surrealism, Concrete poetry, Zine culture, Afrofuturism, Shadow libraries, Code poetry, Conceptual writing, Alternative literature, Conceptual comics. Art and culture, Contents, Index, About.


Cities
alternative base

Amsterdam, Bergen, Berlin, Bratislava, Budapest, Kyiv, London, New York City, Oslo, Paris, Prague, Rotterdam, Seoul, Tokyo, Vienna, Warsaw, Zagreb

              Full list

Aarhus, Amman, Amsterdam, Ankara, Arnhem, Athens, Baltimore, Banja Luka, Banská Bystrica, Barcelona, Barentsburg, Basel, Beirut, Belfast, Beijing, Belgrade, Bergen, Berlin, Bern, Bielefeld, Bilbao, Bochum, Bonn, Bournemouth, Bordeaux, Bratislava, Brighton, Bristol, Brno, Brussels, Bucharest, Budapest, Caen, Cairo, Cambridge, Chemnitz, Cluj, Cologne, Copenhagen, Coventry, Deventer, Dnepropetrovsk, Dordrecht, Dortmund, Dresden, Dublin, Dubrovnik, Edinburgh, Eindhoven, Enschede, Florence, Frankfurt, Galanta, Gdansk, Geneva, Ghent, Gijon, Giza, Glasgow, Gothenburg, Graz, Grenland, Grenoble, Grimstad, The Hague, Hainburg, Hallein, Hamburg, Helsingør, Helsinki, Hong Kong, Høvikodden, Innsbruck, Istanbul, Jerusalem, Karlsruhe, Katowice, Kaunas, Kharkiv, Kirkenes, Korčula, Kortrijk, Košice, Krakow, Krasnoyarsk, Krems, Kristiansand, Kvinesdal, Kyiv, Kyoto, Las Palmas, Lausanne, Leeds, Leiden, Leipzig, Limassol, Linköping, Linz, Lisbon, Liverpool, Ljubljana, Lodz, London, Lübeck, Lublin, Lucerne, Lugansk, Lund, Lviv, Lyon, Maastricht, Madrid, Malmö, Manchester, Maribor, Marseille, Melbourne, Michalovce, Milan, Minsk, Mons, Mooste, Moscow, Moss, Mostar, Mulhouse, Munich, Murcia, Nantes, New York City, Nice, Nicosia, Nida, Nijmegen, Nitra, Nottingham, Nové Zámky, Novigrad, Novi Sad, Olomouc, Omsk, Oradea, Osijek, Oslo, Osnabrück, Ostrava, Oulu, Paris, Pärnu, Pécs, Perast, Plovdiv, Plymouth, Plzeň, Podgorica, Porto, Považská Bystrica, Poznan, Prague, Prešov, Prishtina, Pula, Rabat, Ramallah, Regensburg, Reykjavík, Riga, Rijeka, Rome, Rotterdam, Rouen, Saint-Ouen, Salzburg, San Francisco, San Marino, Sandnes, Sarajevo, Sebastopol, Seoul, Sheffield, Skopje, Sofia, Split, St Petersburg, Stavanger, Stockholm, Strasbourg, Szczecin, Szeged, Tallin, Tbilisi, Tel Aviv, Thessaloniki, Tilburg, Timisoara, Tirana, Tokyo, Tottenham, Tromsø, Trondheim, Turin, Umeå, Ústí nad Labem, Utrecht, Valencia, Velika Gorica, Vienna, Vilnius, Vis, Warszawa, Weimar, Wroclaw, Zagreb, Zambrow, Zlín, Zürich


Writers


Avant-garde, modernism, 20th century art


Avant-garde and modernist magazines

Poesia (1905-09, 1920), Der Sturm (1910-32), Blast (1914-15), The Egoist (1914-19), The Little Review (1914-29), 291 (1915-16), MA (1916-25), De Stijl (1917-20, 1921-32), Dada (1917-21), Noi (1917-25), 391 (1917-24), Zenit (1921-26), Broom (1921-24), Veshch/Gegenstand/Objet (1922), Die Form (1922, 1925-35), Contimporanul (1922-32), Secession (1922-24), Klaxon (1922-23), Merz (1923-32), LEF (1923-25), G (1923-26), Irradiador (1923), Sovremennaya architektura (1926-30), Novyi LEF (1927-29), ReD (1927-31), Close Up (1927-33), transition (1927-38).

              Full list

Entretiens politiques et littéraires (1890-93), Moderní revue (1894-1925), Volné směry (1897-1948), Mir iskusstva (1898-1904), Vesy (1904-09), Poesia (1905-09, 1920), Zolotoe runo (1906-10), The Mask (1908-29), Apollon (1909-17), Ukraïnska khata (1909-14), Der Sturm (1910-32), Thalia (1910-13), Rhythm (1911-13), Trudy i dni (1912), Simbolul (1912), The Glebe (1913-14), Ocharovannyi strannik (1913-16), Revolution (1913), Blast (1914-15), The Little Review (1914-29), Futuristy (1914), Zeit-Echo (1914-17), The Egoist (1914-19), L'Élan (1915-16), 291 (1915-16), Orpheu (1915), La Balza futurista (1915), MA (1916-25), SIC (1916-19), flamman (1916-21), The Blindman (1917), Nord-Sud (1917-18), De Stijl (1917-20, 1921-32), Dada (1917-21), Klingen (1917-20, 1942), Noi (1917-25), 391 (1917-24), Modernisme et compréhension (1917), Anarkhiia (1917-18), Iskusstvo kommuny (1918-19), Formiści (1919-21), S4N (1919-25), La Cité (1919-35), Aujourd'hui (1919), Exlex (1919-20), L'Esprit nouveau (1920-25), Orfeus (1920-21), Action (1920-22), Proverbe (1920-22), Ça ira (1920-23), Zenit (1921-26), Kinofon (1921-22), Het Overzicht (1921-25), Jednodńuwka futurystuw (1921), Nowa sztuka (1921-22), Broom (1921-24), Život (1921-48), Creación (1921-24), Jar-Ptitza (1921-26), New York Dada (1921), Aventure (1921-22), Spolokhi (1921-23), Gargoyle (1921-22), Veshch/Gegenstand/Objet (1922), Kino-fot (1922-23), Le Coeur à barbe (1922), Die Form (1922, 1925-35), 7 Arts (1922-28), Manomètre (1922-28), Ultra (1922), Út (1922-25), Dada-Jok (1922), Dada Tank (1922), Dada Jazz (1922), Mécano (1922-23), Contimporanul (1922-32), Zwrotnica (1922-23, 1926-27), Secession (1922-24), Stavba (1922-38), Gostinitsa dlya puteshestvuyuschih v prekrasnom (1922-24), Putevi (1922-24), Klaxon (1922-23), Akasztott Ember (1922-23), MSS (1922-23), Perevoz Dada (1922-49), Egység (1922-24), L'Architecture vivante (1923-33), Merz (1923-32), LEF (1923-25), G (1923-26), The Next Call (1923-26), Russkoye iskusstvo (1923), Disk (1923-25), Irradiador (1923), Surréalisme (1924), Almanach Nowej Sztuki (1924-25), La Révolution surréaliste (1924-29), Blok (1924-26), Pásmo (1924-26), DAV (1924-37), Bulletin de l'Effort moderne (1924-27), ABC (1924-28), CAP (1924-28), Athena (1924-25), Punct (1924-25), 75HP (1924), Le Tour de Babel (1925), Periszkop (1925-26), Integral (1925-28), Praesens (1926, 1930), Sovremennaya architektura (1926-30), bauhaus (1926-31), Das neue Frankfurt (1926-31), L'Art cinématographique (1926-31), Dokumentum (1926-27), Kritisk Revy (1926-28), Novyi LEF (1927-29), i 10 (1927-29), Nova generatsiia (1927-30), ReD (1927-31), Dźwignia (1927-28), Tank (1927-28), Close Up (1927-33), Horizont (1927-32), transition (1927-38), Discontinuité (1928), Munka (1928-39), Quosego (1928-29), Urmuz (1928), Unu (1928-32), Revista de Antropofagia (1928-29), 50 u Evropi (1928-29), Documents (1929-30), L'Art Contemporain - Sztuka Współczesna (1929-30), Adam (1929-40), Art concret (1930), Zvěrokruh (1930), Alge (1930-31), Le Surréalisme au service de la révolution (1930-33), Levá fronta (1930-33), Kvart (1930-37, 1945-49), Nová Bratislava (1931-32), Linja (1931-33), Spektrum (1931-33), Nadrealizam danas i ovde (1931-32), Ulise (1932-33), Die neue Stadt (1932-33), Mouvement (1933), PLAN (1933-36), Karavan (1934-35), Ekran (1934), Axis (1935-37), Acéphale (1936-39), Telehor (1936), aka (1937-38), Plastique (1937-39), Plus (1938-39), Les Réverbères (1938-39).


Art and design schools

Bauhaus (Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, 1919-33), Vitebsk Popular Art Institute (Vitebsk, 1919-22), VkHUTEMAS (Moscow, 1920-26), School of Arts and Crafts (Bratislava, 1928-39), Black Mountain College (Black Mountain/NC, 1933-57), Ulm School of Design (Ulm, 1953-68), Academy of Media Arts (Cologne, est. 1990), Piet Zwart Institute (Rotterdam, est. 2001)


Art exhibitions and events

Second Spring Exhibition of OBMOKhU (Moscow, 1920-21), Congress of International Progressive Artists (Düsseldorf, 1922), Congress of the Constructivists and Dadaists (Weimar, 1922), First Russian Art Exhibition (Berlin, 1922), New Art Exhibition (Vilnius, 1923), Zenit Exhibition (Belgrade, 1924), Contimporanul Exhibition (Bucharest, 1924), Machine-Age Exposition (New York, 1927), a.r. International Collection of Modern Art (Łódź, 1931), New Tendencies (Zagreb, 1961-73), The Responsive Eye (New York, 1965), 9 Evenings: Theatre and Engineering (New York, 1966), Cybernetic Serendipity (London, 1968), Live In Your Head: When Attitudes Become Form (Bern, 1969), Information (New York, 1970), Software - Information Technology: Its New Meaning for Art (New York, 1970), Documenta 5 (Kassel, 1972), Pictures (New York, 1977), Biennial of Dissent (Venice, 1977), Les Immatériaux (Paris, 1985), Magiciens de la Terre (Paris, 1989), Hybrid Workspace (Kassel, 1997)


Countries
avant-garde, modernism, experimental art, media culture, social practice

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Central and Eastern Europe, Chile, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kosova, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Montenegro, Morocco, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States